Skip to Main Content
Library Home

APA Citation Style 7th edition

Print or eBook with a DOI

 

Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Title of work: Capital letter also first word of subtitle. (edition #). Publisher.  DOI (https://...)

Example:

Gosling, J., Jones, S., Sutherland, I., & Jones, S. (2012). Key concepts in leadership. Sage Publications, Ltd. https://dx.doi.org/10.4135/9781473914759

 

Print or eBook without a DOI

Example:

Edwards, C. & Willis, J. W. (2014). Action research: Models, methods, and examples. Information Age Publishing. 

Other eBooks without a DOI #


Author, A. A. (Year). Title of eBook: Capital letter also for subtitle. (edition). Publisher. URL

Example:

Burns, C. E., Dunn, A. M., Brady, M. A., Barber Starr, N., Blosser, C.G., & Garzon Maaks, D.L. (2016). Pediatric primary care. (6th edition). Saunders. https://evolve.elsevier.com/cs/product/9780323376860?role=student

Book with 2 to 20 authors
(Use an ampersand "&" before the final author's name)


Author, A. A., Author, B. B., Author, C. C., & Author, D.D. (Year).  Title of work: Capital letter also first word of subtitle. (edition #). Publisher.  DOI/(https://...)


Example:

Law, M. C., Baum, C. M., & Dunn, W. (2017).  Measuring occupational performance: Supporting best practice in occupational therapy. (3rd edition). Slack Incorporated.

Book with more than 21 authors
[List first 19 authors followed by ellipse ( . . . ) then the final author's name]

Author, A. A., Author, B. B., Author, C. C., Author, D. D., Author, E. E., Author, F. F., Author, G. G., Author, H. H., Author, I. I., Author, J. J., Author, K. K., Author, L. L., Author, M. M., Author, N. N., Author, A. B., Author, A. C., Author, B. C., Author, B. D., Author, C. D., . . . Author, Z.Z.(Year of pulication). Title of work: Capital letter also first word of subtitle. (edition #). Publisher. DOI/(https://...)

Edited Book without DOI  (Library catalog or Library Database)

Editor, A. A. (Ed.). (Year). Title of work: Capital for subtitle also. Publisher. 

In text citation:

Parenthetical Citation: (Editor, year)
Narrative Citation: Editor (year)

 

Example:


Polglase, T. (Ed.). (2012). The occupational therapy handbook: Practice education. M & K Publishing.

In text citation:

Parenthetical Citation: (Polglase, 2012)
Narrative Citation: Polglase (2012)

Authored book with editor credited on cover

Author, A. A. (Year of publication). Title of work: Capital for subtitle also. (edition #). (A. Editor, Ed.). Publisher. DOI# (https://...)

In text citation:

Parenthetical Citation: (Author, year)
Narrative Citation: Author (year)

Example:

Tylor, E.B. (1964). Researches into the early history of mankind and the development of civilization. (P. Bohannan, Ed.). University of Chicago Press.

In text citation:

Parenthetical Citation: (Tylor, 1964)
Narrative Citation: Tylor (1964)

Chapter in Edited Book without DOI


Author, A. A. (Year).  Title of chapter. In A. A. Editor (Ed.),  Title of Book. (edition #, pages) Publisher.

In text citation:

Parenthetical Citation: (Author, year)
Narrative Citation: Author (year)

Example:


O'Neil, J. M., & Egan, J. (1992). Men's and women's gender role journeys: A metaphor for healing, transition, and transformation. In B. R. Wainrib (Ed.), Gender issues across the life cycle (p. 107–123). Springer Publishing Co.

In text citation:

Parenthetical Citation: (O'Neil & Egan, 1992)
Narrative Citation: O'Neal & Egan (1992)

Chapter in Edited Book with DOI

 

Author, A. A. (Year).  Title of chapter. In A. A. Editor (Ed.),  Title of Book. (edition #, pages) Publisher.DOI # (https://....)

 

In text citation:

Parenthetical Citation: (Author, year)
Narrative Citation: Author (year)

Example:

Gosling, J., Jones, S. & Sutherland, I. (2012). Broad-based leadership and functional leadership. In C. Rojeck, (Ed.),  Key concepts in leadership. SAGE Publications Ltd. https://dx.doi.org/10.4135/9781473914759

Dictionary


Recommendations:

for general spelling - Merriam Webster.com Dictionary - https://www.merriam-webster.com/

for psychological terms - APA Dictionary of Psychology  - https://dictionary.apa.org/



Print Example:


In text citation:

Parenthetical Citation: (Merriam-Webster, 1990)
Narrative Citation: Merriam-Webster, (1990)


Online Example:

American Psychological Association (n.d.). APA Dictionary of Psychology. Retrieved January 24, 2020, from https://dictionary.apa.org/

In text citation:

Parenthetical Citation: (American Psychological Association, (n.d.)
Narrative Citation: American Psychological Association, (n.d.)

Encyclopedia

Example - Entry from Online Encyclopedia

Dissertation/Thesis


General format:

Author, A. A. (Year). Title of dissertation/thesis [Unpublished doctoral dissertation/thesis]. Institution.

 

Unpublished (generally retrieved directly from college/university in print form)


Snow, M. P. (2012). Feasibility of two stage anaerobic digestion on a dairy farm [Unpublished thesis]. Gannon University.

Published (available full text from database)

 

Brieger, J. M. (2009). Therapists' questions: Examining the intentions of therapists' question in an initial assessment [Doctoral dissertation, Gannon University]. ProQuest Dissertations and Theses. 

 

Published (available full text from university archive or personal website)

Cracker, J. M. (2020). Implementation of peroperative education on the appropriate use of opioids. [Doctoral capstone, Gannon University]. Gannon University Digital Collection,  https://cdm15946.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/p15946coll2/id/80/rec/1