|
Q. Can alumni check out books? Answer: Alumni are able to purchase a $5 alumni card at the main Service Desk in the Nash Library & Student Learning Commons. Alumni cards are valid for 1 year and can be renewed for an additional $5 fee each year. The card provides the ability to check out 2 books at a time for a period of 14 days with 2 renewals. |
|
Q. I am an alumni and I was wondering if I still have access to Nash Library's online databases. Answer: Unfortunately, our subscriptions do not permit alumni access to the library databases |
|
Q. Are alumni allowed to visit the building and use the library facilities? Answer: Alumni are welcome to use the building. Please note, room use is limited to current Gannon students and employees via the library's online reservation tool. Guest computers and printing services are not available. Building use exception: Visitors may only use the first floor during finals week as study space is required for our students. |
|
Q. Can Community Visitors check out books? Answer: Community patrons with an Erie County address are able to purchase a $10 community patron card at the main Service Desk in the Nash Library & Student Learning Commons. Cards are valid for 1 year and can be renewed for an additional $10 fee each year. The card provides the ability to check out 2 books at a time for a period of 14 days with 2 renewals. |
|
Q. As a community patron, do I have access to Nash Library's online databases? Answer: Unfortunately, our subscriptions do not permit access to the library databases for users outside of the Gannon network. |
|
Q. Are community visitors allowed to visit the building and use the library facilities? Answer: Community patrons are welcome to use the open areas of the library. Study rooms are only available for use by Gannon students and employees. Guest computers and printing services are not available. Building use exception: Visitors may only use the first floor during finals week as study space is required for our students. |
|
Q. Can the public use the library? Answer: The public are welcome to use the open areas of the library. Study rooms are only available for use by Gannon students and employees. Guest computers and printing services are not available. Building use exception: Visitors may only use the first floor during finals week as study space is required for our students. |
|
Q. Can Non-Gannon College School students check out books? Answer: Students with current identification from Mercyhurst University, Penn State - Behrend, Edinboro University, and Allegheny College may register for a non-Gannon student card at the main Service Desk in the Nash Library & Student Learning Commons. Cards are valid for 1 year and can be renewed with proof of school registration and valid local address each year. The card provides the ability to check out 2 books at a time for a period of 14 days with 2 renewals. |
|
Q. As a non-Gannon student, do I have access to Nash Library's online databases? Answer: Unfortunately, our subscriptions do not permit access to the library databases for users outside of the Gannon network. |
|
Q. Are non-Gannon students allowed to visit the building and use the library facilities? Answer: Students from area schools are welcome to use the open areas of the library. Study rooms are only available for use by Gannon students and employees. Guest computers and printing services are not available. Building use exception: Visitors may only use the first floor during finals week as study space is required for our students. |
|
Q. Can Non-Gannon High School students check out books? Answer: High School students in Erie County are able to purchase a $5 student patron card at the main Service Desk in the Nash Library & Student Learning Commons. Students from the following Diocesan high schools: Cathedral Preparatory School, Villa Maria Academy and Mercyhurst Preparatory School receive cards at no charge. Cards are valid for 1 year and can be renewed for an additional $5 fee each year. The card provides the ability to check out 2 books at a time for a period of 14 days with 2 renewals. |
|
Q. As a non-Gannon student, do I have access to Nash Library's online databases? Answer: Unfortunately, our subscriptions do not permit access to the library databases for users outside of the Gannon network. |
|
Q. Are non-Gannon students allowed to visit the building and use the library facilities? Answer: Students from area schools are welcome to use the open areas of the library. Study rooms are only available for use by Gannon students and employees. Guest computers and printing services are not available. Building use exception: Visitors may only use the first floor during finals week as study space is required for our students. |
